© 2019 by Kel Creative      Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy As of 23 May 2018.
 

The terms “I”, “me” and“mine” when used in this Privacy Policy refer to Kelly Parker of Kel Creative. The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in this Privacy Policy mean any visitor to my website or client enquiring about, or using my services.

Your privacy is important to me. I (as the data controller) will always act responsibly with your data. I am committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to me.

This Privacy Policy describes my current policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by me from you directly and/or through the website where such Personal Data is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information such as name, address, date of birth and telephone number. I do not share, sell nor distribute Personal Data to unrelated third parties for marketing purposes.

Collection and use of Personal Data including e-mail addresses

You may provide me with your Personal Data in order to receive information, advice, products or services from me. I may request personal information about you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and I may ask for information which enables me to provide a personalised service to you. By contacting me, whether through this website or otherwise, you are giving your consent for me to store your data in line with this privacy policy. If you do not wish for your data to be stored and you would like it to be removed, please see 'Right to be forgotten' below. This site is built and managed with Wix meaning that your personal data is also accessible by them, they are also GDPR compliant, to view their privacy policy, please click here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Anonymous data collected through this website

In addition to the information I collect as described above, I also use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of my website. For example, I use technology to track which pages of my website my visitors view. I also use technology to determine which Web browsers my visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally; it simply enables me to compile statistics about my visitors and their use of my website.

I use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of my website and to better understand my customers and visitors, and to improve the services I offer.

Cookies

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, my site may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. I consider none of them to be intrusive to you. These are powered by Wix (please see Privacy Policy link above for more information) I also use Google Analytics to provide statistics on my sites visitors, more information on this can be found in Googles Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Disclosure of your Personal Data

I do not share with, nor sell nor distribute your Personal Data to unrelated third parties for marketing purposes.

Personal Data is, however, transferred to third parties who act for me for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your Personal Data in order to support our information technology. Your data may also be passed onto a third party in order to fulfil an order such as a printers, courier service, website provider etc all of these companies also comply with the GDPR regulations to the best of my knowledge and full details of the suppliers used can be provided on request. 

Data Integrity and Security

I strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data. The security measures in place on my website and computer system aim to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide to me. I keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements, or my data retention policy.

I implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of information processing systems and services. 

Subject Access Request

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit me to identify your Personal Data, I will (subject to the exceptions to the requirement to disclose under GDPR) disclose to you the Personal Data I hold about you, for example if you wish to see a copy. I will respond to your request within one calendar month of receiving it. I may ask you to provide further information and/or validation of your identity.  I will store details of subject access requests indefinitely. 

If you wish to make a subject access request, relating to Personal Data held about you by Kelly Parker of Kel Creative, please contact me via email or telephone.

Right to be forgotten

You can ask me to remove or delete your Personal Data from my records if there is no compelling reason for me to hold it and subject to specific circumstances under the General Data Protection Regulation. Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and regulatory requirements or document retention obligations and any of my current contracts which are still in force.

Inaccurate Data

Please let me know if your Personal Data becomes out of date or incorrect by email, telephone or in writing and I will correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that you notify me is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. My contact details can be found on the Contact page.

Links to other websites

My website contains hyperlinks to other websites, some are not operated by me. Any such hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. I do not control these websites and am not responsible for their data or privacy practices. I urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your data has been handled, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe I have breached data protection laws. For more information visit www.ico.org.uk. Making a complaint with the ICO will not affect any other legal rights.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any part of my service, you may contact me by emailing hellokelcreative@gmail.com or telephoning 07747094469. 

This privacy policy may change from time to time, and we will let you know when changes that materially affect you have been made.